PRIVACY NOTICE

 

  • This policy explains how Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. discloses, uses and obtains clients’ personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (hereinafter referred to as “POPIA”). 

  • Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. are committed to protecting clients’ privacy and to ensure that their personal information is collected and used lawfully.

INTRODUCTION

  • Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. (previously known as Phillip Silver and Associates) is a law firm that was established in 1990 with offices on Oxford Road, Riviera, Johannesburg.

  • Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. has experienced Attorneys, Notaries and Conveyancers and the details of their expertise are set out on their website -www.phillipsilvermathurainc.net.

  • The purpose of POPIA is to ensure that clients’ personal information is lawfully protected and Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. is obliged to comply with POPIA.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

  • Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. collects the following personal information, but not limited to, from their clients:-

    • Full names;

    • Identity numbers;

    • Email addresses;

    • Telephone numbers;

    • Company registration numbers;

    • Residential addresses and postal addresses;

    • Financial information such as banking details;

    • VAT numbers;

    • Income tax numbers.

  • Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. collects any information that is legally required in order to execute their mandate

  • Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. sends a Consent Form to all their clients from receipt of the instruction whereby the clients authorize Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. to obtain the required personal information

  • From the onset, Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. advises their clients, in detail, of what information is required in order to execute their mandate. In addition, Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. makes their clients aware of the reasons that the information is required.

 

HOW PHILLIP SILVER MATHURA INC USES CLIENTS’ INFORMATION

 

  • Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. will only use clients’ personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and agreed upon with the client. 

  • The information collected will only be used by Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. until their mandate has terminated.

  • Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. will not use clients’ information without their verbal or written consent.

  • Section 11(1) of POPIA refers to at what point personal information may be processed. Section 11(1)states at follows:-

“11(1) Personal information may only be processed if—

the data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing;

processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which

the data subject is party;

processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the responsible party;

processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;

processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by a public body; or

processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the responsible party or of a third party

to whom the information is supplied.”

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

  • Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. may disclose clients’ information for the following reasons:-

    • where they have a statutory duty to disclose certain information;

    • where they believe it is necessary to protect their rights and obligations;

    • if permitted to in terms of POPIA.

SECURING CLIENTS’ INFORMATION

  • In terms of POPIA, Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. is obliged to adequately protect their clients’ personal information that is in their possession and to avoid unauthorized access to the said personal information.

  • Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. protects and manages their clients’ personal information that is in their possession by using electronic safe guards, data encryption, as well as physical access control to their premises. Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. only authorise access to personal information to those employees who require it in order to fulfil their designated responsibilities.

  • Security controls to ensure that clients’ personal information remains secure is continuously under review and monitored on an ongoing basis by Phillip Silver Mathura Inc.

 

RIGHT TO OBJECT

  • Phillip Silver Mathura Inc.’s clients may, on reasonable grounds, object to them using personal information and request that certain personal information is deleted.

  • However, Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. will continue to use their clients’ personal information if they are legally entitled to do so.

INFORMATION OFFICER DETAILS

  • Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. has appointed the following information officer:-

    • Name: Preeya Mathura;

    • Designation: Director;

    • Telephone number: 011 646 8411;

    • Physical address: 70A Oxford Road, Riviera, Johannesburg;

    • Postal address: PO Box 87249, 2041 Houghton;

    • Email address: preeya@psilver.net.


AMENDMENTS

  • Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. may amend this policy at any time without prior notice.

—Pngtree—blue artificial intelligent technology_956962.jpg

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL
INFORMATION POLICY

Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. has a team of specialist attorneys, offering expert litigation and alternative dispute resolution services. They have acknowledged expertise in advising corporate clients on litigation matters – as well as advising private individuals in cases where litigation might be an option.

Regardless of the matter under dispute, it is crucial to seek advice at an early stage of a dispute from a law firm with a successful track record in litigation.

 

Why use Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. ?

  • Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. regularly handles claims in the Magistrates’ Court, as well as high-value claims at the High Court;

  • Our attorneys handle all phases of the litigation process from the investigation, pleadings and discovery right through to the pre-trial, trial, settlement, and appeal processes;

  • No one really wants to be subjected to costly and stressful litigation – and whether a client is a major corporation, or a private individual, PSM will treat each claim with the same care and tenacity, with a view to achieving the quickest and most cost-effective solution for the client.

Boxing Gloves

Our key areas of practice are:

  • Commercial litigation

  • Mortgage bond foreclosures

  • Criminal law

  • Competition law

  • Perfection of security held under notarial bonds

  • Motor vehicle accident claims to recover the damages to vehicles

  • Personal injury claims arising from motor vehicle accidents

  • Debt collection

  • Insolvency or liquidation proceedings

  • Defamation actions

  • Wills and Estates

  • Property disputes

  • Family law litigation

  • Wrongful arrest and imprisonment

  • Estate Agent commission disputes

  • Hire purchase and instalment sale repossessions

  • Landlord and tenant disputes

  • Long and short term insurance disputes

LITIGATION

Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. has a team of specialist attorneys, offering expert litigation and alternative dispute resolution services. They have acknowledged expertise in advising corporate clients on litigation matters – as well as advising private individuals in cases where litigation might be an option.

Regardless of the matter under dispute, it is crucial to seek advice at an early stage of a dispute from a law firm with a successful track record in litigation.

 

Why use Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. ?

  • Phillip Silver Mathura Inc. regularly handles claims in the Magistrates’ Court, as well as high-value claims at the High Court;

  • Our attorneys handle all phases of the litigation process from the investigation, pleadings and discovery right through to the pre-trial, trial, settlement, and appeal processes;

  • No one really wants to be subjected to costly and stressful litigation – and whether a client is a major corporation, or a private individual, PSM will treat each claim with the same care and tenacity, with a view to achieving the quickest and most cost-effective solution for the client.

Boxing Gloves

Our key areas of practice are:

  • Commercial litigation

  • Mortgage bond foreclosures

  • Criminal law

  • Competition law

  • Perfection of security held under notarial bonds

  • Motor vehicle accident claims to recover the damages to vehicles

  • Personal injury claims arising from motor vehicle accidents

  • Debt collection

  • Insolvency or liquidation proceedings

  • Defamation actions

  • Wills and Estates

  • Property disputes

  • Family law litigation

  • Wrongful arrest and imprisonment

  • Estate Agent commission disputes

  • Hire purchase and instalment sale repossessions

  • Landlord and tenant disputes

  • Long and short term insurance disputes

LITIGATION

CONTACT US

Office:  +27 (0)11 646 8411
Email:   admin@psilver.net

70A Oxford Road, Riviera, Johannesburg

PO Box 87249, Houghton, 2041

CONTACT US

Office:  +27 (0)11 646 8411
Email:   admin@psilver.net

70A Oxford Road, Riviera, Johannesburg

PO Box 87249, Houghton, 2041

CONTACT US

Office:  +27 (0)11 646 8411
Email:   admin@psilver.net

70A Oxford Road, Riviera, Johannesburg

PO Box 87249, Houghton, 2041